BCX-III, INC.
JAPANESE ...........................GERMAN - 1870 FRANCO-PRUSSIAN WAR
ITALIEN-GERMAN .....................GERMAN, WWI ERA
GERMAN - THIRD REICH ........TINNIES & UNIFORM PINS ..........HEAVY MEDAL COMMEMORATIVE PINS
UNITED STATES ...............BRITISH EMPIRE ...............RUSSIAN..................AMERICAN VET's PERSONAL COLLECTION
PRUSSIAN AWARDS, 1813 Iron Crosses
The following 1813 Crosses may be researched using Das Buch vom Eisernen Kreuzs by Louis Schneider and Preussen-Samlung Max Aurich Das Eiserne Kreuz 1813-1870-1914.
M.351. 1813 Prussian Iron Cross 2nd Class in good condition. The stoved enamelled (black lacquer) surface has rust staining on both sides, however the medal's relief and silver rim are fine. The iron casting is not cracked as what has happened to so many of the period pieces. This is a nice Cross which does not have any of the production flaws found in other similiar crosses. Great for a Iron Cross collection.........
..................$1100.
M.352. Very nice 1813 1st Class Iron Cross with the plain stoved enamel black laquered front. The front shows surface rust staining. The reverse has the early attached variation of four attachment loops, one on each Cross arm. The silver back plate is fully enclosed. The rim is in good condition.
A rare Cross...........
..............$1300.
SOLD! M.353. Another nice 1813 1st Class Iron Cross with plain stoved enamel black laquered front. The front shows some minor surface rust staining. This rare cross version has the open black (silver rim stripes) with an attachment loop on each Cross arm. The Cross's overall condition is quite good....................................
.....................$1500.SOLD!
M.354. This third 1813 1st Class Iron Cross is yet another variation of the basic Cross. This Cross has had the cast iron center plate "fall" and the velvet material place over the top. It appears that this Cross is from the second production batch as it has eight loops (two to a Cross arm) on a fully enclosed silver back plate. This rare Cross is in nice condition.........
...........$1500.
M.355. This last 1813 1st Class Iron Cross is fine variation example of the Cross. It has a hingened pin fastner and two (2) elongated attachment loops. The back is fully enclosed silver with the front receiving the same velvet cloth treatment for a fallen or cracked iron casting. The silver rim is in fine condition. This is a lovely Cross.........
...........$1700.
M.356. Very rare 1813 Prinzen size 2nd Class Iron Cross with the large suspension ring. The Cross is in marvelous condition with very minor rust staining on the obverse relief side..........
..................$1800.
M.357. Very rare 1813 sheet Iron Kulm Cross. The black lacquered center portion shows surface rust staining; the Cross still retains much of the silver edging perimeter. The Cross has the eight (8) attachment holes drilled through the eight points of the Cross arms for stitching to a tunic.
A rare piece.......
........................$1500.
M.358. Prussian, 1813 "Iron Cross". Proposed Iron Cross design casting. Prior to King Friedrich Wilhelm III approving Schinkel's design of the Iron Cross, a sketch by a unknown was made for the king's approval. The king rejected the proposed iron cross design and the proposal was kept among state papers by the Prussian War Minister, Einsiedel. Many years later the sketch was found and cast copies of the proposed Cross were made for collectors of Prussian military history. This is one such casting that would greatly complement an Iron Cross collection............
..........$450.
M.359. Very nice 1813 Iron Cross 2nd Class with the large ribbon ring. The Cross is in fine condition with some minor age and surface rust spotting on the center's surface - quite minor. A great piece to complement a Iron Cross collection...........
............$1025.
M.380. Very nice 1813 Iron Cross 1st Class with original iron center plate. This is of the second production batch type fitted with eight (8) sew on attachment loops on a fully enclosed silver back plate. The Cross is without marks. The obverse side is in good condition with some age patina and surface rust spotting along the inside seams of the silver beaded rim. The reverse side has a nice aged metal patina. A nice Cross addition for an Iron Cross collection.......................
....................$1300.
M.381. Very nice 1813 Iron Cross 1st Class with eight (8) attachment loops mounted on a full silver back plate. The style is that of the second production batch. The back is in fine condition with very little tarnishing. The obverse (front) has good rim beading and the center plate is original to the Cross. The plate does have surface rust spotting along the arms inner seams with the core still retaining its' black color. These Crosses are quite scarce as compared to later national year Cross issues for 1870, 1914 and 1939............
..................$1300.
M.416. Very nice authentic (original) 1813 Prussian Landwehrkreuz that was worn on the front of the Cap (Mutze) of the Prussian Landwehr troops. This Landwehrkreuz for manner (other ranks) is made from pressed brass sheeting, and measures approximately 60mm by 60mm in width and height. The original brass attachment prongs are still attached on the back side. The sheet metal is stamped with the inscription "Mit Gott fur Konig und Vaterland 1813". This was purchased in Berlin in 1999 to be part of my Iron Cross collection. Very nice and rare item which had great influence over the final design of Germany's national medal, the Iron Cross...............
.....................$675.
M.156. Very nice Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps beret badge in good condition. There is no hall mark on the back.......................$35.
M.157. Very nice bronze cast pin back Canadian army unit badge "OVERSEAS 44 BATTALION" beret badge. The badge's back is hall marked "INGLES LIMITED"....................$75.
SOLD! M.35. Imperial Japanese Navy Submariner badge. Silver submarine profile mounted on a brass chrysanthemum painted brown. Excellent condition, extremely rare...........
..............$485.SOLD!
M.134 . Japanese WWII Imperial Navy Marine badge in very good condition. The metal badge is in shield form with a
raised anchor relief with crossed cannons. Superimposed on the relief is a brass IJA star. On the back of the badge is
numerous kanji characters and the attachment pin. The pin appears to be made of brass then silver plated. This is one nice
and unique IJN badge..............
............$125.
GERMAN - PRE-WWI/1870 FRANCO-PRUSSIAN WAR
NEW! M.430.Franco-Prussian War, 1870 - 1871 commemorative service medal with it's original ribbon. The medal is made of nickel, is 30cm in circumference and on one side has a Iron Cross breast medal relief with the dates 1870 over 1871. On the other side is Prussian crown and the words Gott was mit uns bei die ?. Both sides of the medal show wear and surface pitting.............................$35.NEW!
M.49. Iron Cross Second Class with obverse date of 1870 and ribbon in the Prussian black and white colors. These Crosses are quite rare and are seldom sold. The cross is in very good condition, constructed properly and available for..............
.............................$675.
M.374. Very nice 1870 Iron Cross 2nd Class with original triangle ribbon connoting a combatant of Austrian origin. The ensemble is correctly and nicely assembled. Both sides of the Cross show some minor surface rust spotting. This is a hard to find Cross, one that needs to be included in a serious collection....................
................$750.
M.375. Original 1870 Iron Cross 2nd Class with ribbon. The obverse side is in good condition, the reverse side shows surface rust puckering, yet the overall condition is quite acceptable to the serious collector.................
........................$645.
M.376. Very nice 1870 non-combatant Iron Cross 2nd Class with correct suspension ribbon. Due to the Cross not obviously being worn by the awardee, the Cross's condition is near mint with natural metal age patina. Wonderful for a collection.................
......................$825.
M.384. Another very nice 1870 Non-Combattant Iron Cross 2nd Class with ribbon. The Cross construction is in fine condition. The Cross does show minor rust spotting (puckering) on the reverse side along the rims' inside seams.............
......................$445.
SOLD! M.385. Very nice original museum copy of the 1870 Grand Cross. The Cross construction is three part with eye ring. The black stoved enamelled finish is in good condition. The large neck ribbon loop is silver content hall marked 800 and the Cross top left arm, reverse side, has a silver content mark 800 with a half moon logo followed by a crown logo in front. Following the 800 is BERLIN. W. This Cross was most likely made at the Royal Iron Works in Berlin and is one of the best pieces of my Iron Cross collection..................
............................$3000.SOLD!
M.398. 1870 Buttonaire with 18mm miniture Iron Cross 2nd Class with the hollowback "25" year Anniversary Oak Leaves Clasp. Both pieces are made of silver and are in fine condition as is the ribbon. The silver lapel button is hall marked Gebr. Godot & Co. Berlin. This is a very nice piece..........
.......$425.
M.399. 1870 Buttonaire with a 14mm miniture Iron Cross 2nd Class medal, no hall mark Both the medal and ribbon are in good condition.....
....$175.
M.400. Very nice 1870 Iron Cross 2nd Class mounted on a dress parade (flared) ribbon with a hollowback "25" year Anniversary Oak Leaves Clasp. Both the Cross and Clasp are in fine condition as is the ribbon mount. Nice item.............
...............$745.
M.401. Very fine two (2) piece 1870 medal bar consisting of a very good condition Iron Cross 2nd Class with 25mm silver "25" year Jubilee Clasp and 1914 Clasp. Both Clasps are authentic and original to the mount. They cannot be removed without destroying the ribbon. The second medal is a lovely German stadt cross with silver roundel with the center marked XV for fifteen years service time. The words EINIG MACHT STARK (United Makes Strength) circumference the roundel. This is a magnificent ensemble...........
.................$1125.
SOLD! M.403. Nice Iron Cross 1st Class with full silver back. The Cross shows some silver rim wear and front patina and seam rust. The Cross has a flat attachment pin with two hooks (one on each arm) for loop mounting purposes. The Cross is a very nice unmarked example of a jewelers' copy.......................................
.................$675.SOLD!
M.220. WWII Italian submarine badge in very good condition. The Italian submarine service was one of the most successful branches of the Italian armed forces especially with operations against British naval units in the Mediterranean theater. This badge is in fine condition, scarce and would really complement a WWII navy collection.................
...................$345.
SOLD! M.420.Very good condition WWI German Grand Cross neck ribbon. The ribbon is 17 3/4" in length, 2 1/8" wide and is in the Prussian colors..................
................$25.SOLD!
NEW! M.425.Very nice WWI parade dress medal bar consisting of four (4) orders. The orders are mounted as follows and all have flared ribbon mountings, mint condition 1914 Iron Cross 2nd Class - suspension ring hall marked with a star logo, mint Bavarian War Service Cross, Honor Cross with swords - hall marked G 19 and, last, a fine condition large DIENSTAUSZEICHENUNG III. Klasse nine year service medal. The reverse side has the words Treue Dienst bei der Fahne with a raised relief of a Maltese Cross with a wreath enclosed Bavarian centered shield. The last medal's suspension ring has separated from the suspension mount. This is a very nice original parade ribbon bar................
........................$245.NEW!
NEW! M.426.Very nice WW I Iron Cross lapel ribbon in the shape of a elongated Iron Cross, 2nd Class. These were worn by patriotic civiliians in support of the war effort...........
.......................$20.NEW!
NEW! M.427.An original three ribbon medal bar representing First World War medal awards. The first ribbon represents the Bavarian Service Cross, the second, the Iron Cross 2nd Class and the third ribbon, the Kaiser Wilhhelm commemorative medal................
...................$35.NEW!
NEW! M.428.From a post war Luftwaffe officer's collection, a cased copy of the WWI Prussian Pilot's badge, 1913. The medal is made of tombak and is "silvered" and comes in it's original packing case..................
..........................$145.NEW!
NEW! M.429.Very nice WWI four (4) piece ribbon bar consisting of the Iron Cross 2nd Class and Honor Cross mit Schwerten and two Bavarian medals. The ribbon bar is in good condition................
.........................$35.NEW!
NEW! M.431.Very nice neck band ribbon in Prussian colors for the WWI Grand Cross. The ribbon is 58.5m in width and is 18" in cut length. It is of the correct width measurement, color and weave manufacture. The neck band ribbon was part of a museum copy of a Godot Grand Cross. Good condition and passes the "black light" test..........
...............$65.NEW!
NEW! M.432.Very nice WWI German hall marked Iron Cross 2nd Class with a 9" ribbon. The multi-piece constructed Cross is in fine condition. The ribbon ring is hall marked CD and has the silver content shown as 800. Very nice Cross.............
..................$145.NEW!
M.64. Nice Iron Cross, Second Class with ribbon. This is a very nice high relief piece with no rust.......................
...........................$65.
M.104 . WWI Iron Cross 2nd Class with the original black and white ribbon, in very good condition. Magnetic center with
two piece silver frame, no rust. A very nice medal for the WW I enthusiast or for a Iron Cross
collection...................
............................$65.
M.136 . Very nice medal bar consisting of a WWI German Iron Cross 2nd Class and the Hindenburg Cross with
Swords. Both the medals and their respective ribbons are in fine condition..............
.................$145.
M.142. A rare WWI German Army Wound Badge, hollow back with barrel pin attachment, in very fine condition.................
...........$85.
M.161. Very nice WWI German Iron Cross 2nd Class with ribbon. The ribbon ring is hall marked MO. The silver frame has a very nice age patina and the black iron core is in good condition..............
......................$85.
M.201. Very nice WWI German Iron Cross 2nd Class with the ribbon ring hall marked S.W. The medal is in extremely good condition..........
.......$65.
M.202. WWI German Iron Cross 2nd Class with band ring and ribbon. The medal and the ribbon are in very fine condition.....................
...........$85.
M.268. WWI black painted hollow back wound badge in good condition............$20.
M.271. WWI heavy large bronze metal stick pin with the design of a 8 point star with a round enamel design super imposed on the front with Gott mit Uns and the number 201 on a Prussian blue enamel back ground. This identified the wearer as having service in the 201 Infantry Regiment. The pin is in very good condition and is hall marked BERLIN, SW. This is a rare item.........
.............$45.
M.278. Post WWI: Very nice large solid red cross circular pin dated 1924 with VATERLANDISCHER FRAUENVERNIN SAMARITERIN. The pin is hall marked ASTUBBE Berlin. Very good condition....................$35.
SOLD! M.302. Very nice cased WWI German Iron Cross 2nd Class. The Cross is in fine condition -no scratches, dents or cuts -just age patina. The six (6) inch suspension ribbon is original to the Cross and is in good condition- no threading or wear tears. The silver suspension ring is also in perfect condition and is hall marked WM 69 or ?V 69. The 4" long by 2 3/4" wide by 1/2" case is covered in a blue/black facsimile leather with silver 1 1/8" by 1 1/8" Iron Cross 2nd Class logo centered on the case top. The case's push button opener and hinge are in good functional condition. The original interior lining is not present but is easily replaceable. An Iron Cross 2nd Class case is extremely rare and the Cross condition very good..................$ 135.SOLD!
M.309. Original WWI Cross of Honor 1914-1918 with ribbon. This item has hall marked 39 R.V. Pforzheim............
................$20.
M.327. Very nice original and authentic Iron Cross 2nd Class with original ribbon. The Cross has a large ribbon ring hall marked CU800. The ribbon has a black "safety pin" pin device. Again this Cross is in very fine condition and from my personal collection...........
....................$175.
M.328. Very nice original and authentic Iron Cross 1st Class with barrel pin and C clasp. The Cross is the "vaulted" version (curved Cross arms) and is from my personal collection................
........................$235.
M.346. WWI vaulted Iron Cross 1st Class in good condition. The center plate is dated 1914 with the Imperial crown logo and the capital W for Wilhelm. The Cross is a veteran bring back.............
.....................$175.
SOLD! M.347. Very nice 1914 dated Iron Cross 2nd Class with a large hall marked ribbon ring and a black "morning" ribbon. The Cross is in very good condition............................$85.SOLD!
M.348. Nice 1914 Iron Cross 2nd Class with large KO hall marked ribbon ring. The Cross is in good but tarnished condition........
.............$75.
SOLD! M.360. Very nice WWI German Non-Combatant Iron Cross 2nd Class. The Cross has it's original ribbon (black edge stripe over a white field background). The ribbon ring is has an undistinquishable hallmark. This is a very nice medal ensemble that belongs in a Iron Cross collection....$145.SOLD!
M.361. Very nice (mint) 1914 Iron Cross 2nd Class with the original medal bar "flared" ribbon. This is also from my 200+ Iron Cross collection.............................
..........$135.
M.362. WWI Iron Cross 2nd Class with original triangle ribbon to disquish the award as being given to an Austrian soldier. The Cross has some surface rust patina on both sides. An unusual Cross for 1914.............
................$135.
SOLD! M.363. Very nice WWI Prinzen size Iron Cross 2nd Class with the original triangle ribbon. This Cross was award to an Austrian soldier. This is a scarce Cross one that should be in an Iron Cross collection.........
................$500.SOLD!
M.364. Very unusual 1914 Iron Cross 1st Class, in good condition. The Cross has drilled holes (8), one on each cross arm point. The Cross is sown onto a heavy thick felt dark blue cloth for mounting on a Navy winter blue tunic....Most unusual but "THEY" did things like that to ensure the Cross not being lost from the wearer's uniform.............
...................$150.
M.365. Very nice WWI "flat" Iron Cross 1st Class with full silver back plate. There appears to be no maker mark. The Cross's black obverse surface shows very minor age patina...........
...................$225.
M.366. Very rare and unusual WWI curved Iron Cross 1st Class with a heavy mounting plate. These were used mainly by WWI flying personnel. Examples of this type of Cross are eagerly sought after by collectors. The Cross has the large crown variation.There are some rust spots on the cross arms..........
........$645.
M.367. Another very nice Prinzen Iron Cross 1st Class mounted on a metal mounting plate with a screw back fastner. This type of Cross was usually worn by flying personnel. This is a rare find.....................
....................$675.
M.368. Iron Cross 1st Class hall marked KO, "flat" variation with full silver back plate. There is some age patina on the front. This is a large size Cross, one that would complement 1 Cross collection..............
..................$265.
M.369. Extremely rare Prinzen size curved Iron Cross First Class with a horizontal pin back attachment. The Crosses obverse side is black enamel with a silvered Crown and W logo and date. The Cross is hall marked 925, representing the silver content. This is one of the best Crosses in my collection.......
.....$775.
M.370. Very nice period museum quality silver 1914 Breast Star (Hindenburgstern). The original was made by the Berlin firm of Godot. A number of copies were made for state sponsored military museums. This one was purchased from an East Berlin citizen after the Wall came down. Both the mounting star and the Cross are in good condition................
......................$1100.
M.373. Very nice period museum copy of the 1914 Grand Cross. The copy is of the exact manufacturer's specifications. This Cross has the oakleaf spray with the four acorns. This is an original Preussen-Sammlung purchased from a well published fellow Iron Cross collector a number of years ago. Like the five Grand Cross awards, this Cross has no silver stamps or manufacturers marks. Again it is in very nice condition with some age patina spotting on the reverse side, right horizontal arm edge along the silver rim.......
............$2400.
M.377. Very nice WWI 1914 Iron Cross 1st Class with the center plate made of brass for wear at sea by Kriegsmarine personnel. Quite a scarce cross..................
.............................$325.
M.378. Very nice heavy WWI "vaulted" Iron Cross 1st Class with vertical pin back. The Cross has a full silver backwith the number 8711 imprinted in the metal. Very nice Cross..........
.............$245.
M.379. Very nice and unusual 1914 Iron Cross 1st Class. The Cross is vaulted and has a vertical pin back / C clasp attacment WITH rwo large loop attachment prongs, one on either side of the pin. The pin is not hall marked and, again, is in good condition.......
.......$265.
M.395. Very nice large Iron Cross 1st Class stick pin (3/4" by 3/4"). The pin is silver with a black mattee front. This Cross commemorates the war year 1915 as it is so dated. There is no hall mark on the Cross or pin. The pin is 2' long and also in good condition........
..........$65.
M.396. WWI two (2) piece Wurttemberg medal bar. The first medal is the Wurttemberg, King Wilhelm II Tapferkeit silver medal with a parade "flared" ribbon. The back has "Fur Tapferkeits und Treue". The medal shows some tarnish but is in mint condition. The second medal with a flared parade mount ribbon is the Iron Cross 2nd Class, also in very fine condition. The ribbon ring is hall marked with a N, a very scarce makers mark. This is a nice ensemble....................................
.........$185.
M.402. Very nice example of a WWI German Iron Cross 2nd Class with ribbon for use in the Kriegsmarine. The medal award's center and rim is made of brass. This is a scarce medal variation............
................$185.
M.404. Very nice WWI three bar - two medal ribbon bar consisting of the Iron Cross 2nd Class with hall marked large ribbon ring WILM, German War Medal with swords (187-1871) and the Hindenburg Cross with swords, also hall marked 012. The medal bar back has GES GESCHUT stamped in the medal backing. This is a very nice and unusual ensemble........
..............$175.
M.405. Very nice WWI Ek 2nd Class with the ribbon ring hall marked M. Very nice construction and relief:.....
.........$65.
M.406. Another very nice 1914 EK 2nd Class Iron Cross with the ribbon ring hall marked WS for Wagner und Sohn, Berlin. This Cross also has nice construction and relief............
...................$85.
M.417. Very nice 1914 "vaulted" Iron Cross 1st Class with pin back. The Cross is made of brass with the correct silver edging. The Cross surface retains much of the blackened metal finish. This Cross variation was made for Kriegsmarine personnel as the regular Iron Cross suffered corrosion at sea while the brass did not. A nice and scarce Iron Cross 1st Class.................
.....................$285.
GERMAN - 1939 Iron Cross - 1957 Version
The West German Republic issued a proclamation on 26 July 1957 ordering replacement decorations to be manufactured and invited holders of awards received during WW 2 to apply for these replacement but with the swastika omitted. In place of the swastika a three oak leaf spray was substituted. The medals were constructed similar to those manufactured during the war.
M.330.1939 Iron Cross 2nd Class Version 1957 with ribbon. The Cross is multi-piece made with the rims made of nickel silver and the center plate made of pressed iron. This is a very nice and scarce cross in unused condition................
.................$135.
M.331.Very nice 1939 Iron Cross 1st Class 1957 version. This is the flat cross, standard issue which has a matte frosted silver finish to the reverse and burnished silvered rims. The obverse has the date 1939 and a spray of oak leaves. Also scarce.............
................$185.
M.332.Very nice 1939 Knight's Cross - 1957 Version, quite rare with ribbon. The Cross is full size, multi-piece construction with the rims silver plated, blacked pressed malleable iron center plate with the three oak leaf spray raised relief. This is a very nice Cross replacement for the original KvK........
......$425.
GERMAN - THIRD REICH
NEW! M.418. Very nice Wound Badge 1939 pattern, black with vertical pin back. The badge was die struck, magnetic iron, 100 % original finish. This medal was obtained from the veteran's daughter. Nice authentic early medal........
..........$40.NEW!
NEW! M.422. Very nice condition Mother's Cross medal (Mutter Kreuz) with the full original neck ribbon.The bronze medal is for the Third Class award and is dated 16 Dezember 1938 with Adolph Hitler's fascimile signature. The medal is from a collection assembled by a post WWII Luftwaffe officer.........................................
...................$125.NEW!
NEW! M.423. Very nice German War Merit Medal, 1939 with it's original ribbon. This medal is from a collection assembled by a retired Luftwaffe officer...................
.....................$35.NEW!
LOOK! M.91. Oakleaves and Swords to the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with original half meter neck ribbon in a
LDO marked case. The medal is hallmark 800 on the back left in the nine o'clock position. The swords have plain backs.
There is no maker hallmark. The medal's loop is also hallmark 800 at one of the ends. This is the issue type medal and was
purchased in Berlin to be part of a major Iron Cross collection which is now being broken up. The construction is correct
with a standard Oakleaf being used with the one-piece swords being soldered on. The right sword is slightly bent down at
the handle area. The loop is slightly longer than the Oakleaves as it should be. The case appears to be a post-war
replacement although it's construction is exact to specifications. A nice piece needing an appreciative
home...............................
....................was $3500. NOW $2975. LOOK!
M.2. Mint commemorative cased medallion representing the High Seas Fleet Badge in 800 silver. The medallion is larger than the standard badge (2 1/4"H by 1 3/4"W). On the back it has engraved on the wreath backside, Prinz Eugen. On the back body 22. August 1938 Kiel=Boorden Stapellaud is heavily engraved. The medallion rests on sea blue velvet in a 3 1/4" by 3 1/4" sea green leatherette case which is also in very fine condition. It is an exquisite commemorative medal celebrating the launching of the Prinz Eugen which was with the Bismark on that ship's last voyage. The ship was christened by Admiral Horthy's wife, the Dictator of Hungary and a Axis ally. Hitler, Raeder, Himmeler, Speer, Schrey and many other Nazi leaders were guests at the launching. A fine and rare collector's item......................
......................$1675.
M.4. Medal for the Winter Campaign in Russia 1941-1942 (Winterschlacht im Osten), late war issue silvered/grey zinc with ribbon and replacement band ring............................$45.
M.6. War Merit Cross, 1939. 2nd Class without swords, early issue type in bronze................$35.
M.7. War Merit Medal, 1939. Struck in bronze.......................................................................$30.
M.15. Luftwaffe Pilot's Badge 1936-45 (Flugzeugfuhrerabzeichen) war-time issue in good condition, no hallmark. Obtained in Potsdam, Germany. A nice solid Luftwaffe collector's item..............
.................$398.
M.19. Army / Waffen SS Special Grade of the General Assault Badge 1943, zinc construction in very good condition, no hallmark.................................................$50.SOLD!
M.27. Member Badge Frauenschaft: Black enameled triangle on a silver triangle body with silver swastika sun wheel over
a silver runic life symbol. RZM marked and Hallmarked "M1/128". At the top of the badge's silver border and over the
enamel triangle is red enamel lettering the words "NS-Frauenschaft". A very nice item at.............
.......... $75.
M.31. Uniform Visor Hat Insignia- Nazi sponsored Veterans Association, 1" oval enamel badge on silver metal backing.
White enamel with detailed red lighthouse with silver wreath base. Both attachments tongs are present. Hallmarked
Kiffhauser, Berlin NW 30 GES Gesch. This hat insignia is rare and in very good
condition........................
.....................$65.
M.33. WWII War Merit Cross, 1939, 2nd Class with Swords, early issue type in bronze without ribbon....................................................................................$25.
LOOK! M.34. Naval U-Boot War Badge with Diamonds, Type A. Fine quality massive gold - plated tombak badge by
Schwerin, Berlin. Has applied silver swastika inset with nine Rose cut diamonds. Fine condition for the Kreigsmarine
collector..
.was $5,500. NOW $4800.LOOK!
M.37. Rare SA commemorative brown/red Bakelite Party Day badge. 2" in diameter and thick with a raised running
swastika overlaid by a hand held vertical sword on the badge's front. Around the border in raised lettering is BONN
KREISTAG N.S.D.A.P. 1937. There is a missing chip on badge's top border portion. A very rare and unique
item............
...........$45.
M.51. Fire Brigade Decoration 2nd Class, cross with suspension ring. This is 43mm across. The center motif of the cross is
a black "running" swastika on a white field encircled by black. All this is in enamel colors. Projecting from the center and
along the crosses arms are red-flames on a white background, also enamel. Between the arms of the cross is a silver circle
with the words "Fur Verdienste im Feuerloschweson" (For Merit in the Fire Brigade Organization). All of the metal
construction is in silver . There is no hallmark or logo on the plain back. This is a very nice medal in very good
condition............
.....................$ 165.
M.53. Oakleaves "Eichenlaub", a very nice Oakleaf for the Knight's Cross winner. This is the last of three we obtained in
Germany. The Oakleaves are of proper weight and dimension. It has the silver content stamped on the back, "800". There
is no manufacturer's hallmark/logo. This decoration is in good condition and reasonably priced......
...was
$1,875.NOW $1475.
M.54. Verdienstorden vom Deutschen Adler. We offer another Breast Star version of the Order of the German Eagle,
85mm across. This medal is of silver construction without hallmark. Please see the photograph, it is a marvelous
medal.........
.........$1,675.
M.166. WWII German War Merit Cross 2nd Class with Swords 1939, early was issue in gilded bronze with original ribbon. In good
condition...............
...........................$45.
M.169. Very nice "Hindenberg" Cross with swords and original ribbon. The medal is hall marked W.K. and is in very good
condition.......................................
....................$35.
M.170. WWII German medal for service in the Winter Campaign in Russia 1941-1942 with ribbon. The medal is in silvered/grey zinc. A nice to have medal............................
.........................$45.
M.172. WWII German Horsemans Sports Badge, 3rd Class in Bronze in very nice condition. The large oval medal is hall marked GESETZLICH GESCHUTZT L. CHR. LAUER NURNBBERG BERLIN...................
..............................$145.
M.175. WWII Medal for the Winter Campaign in Russia 1941-1942 with ribbon in very good condition...........
................$50.
M.182. War Merit Medal 1939 with ribbon in very good condition....................$35.
M.229. NSDAP Faithful Service Decoration for 40 Years Service. The die struck nickel silver medal and cornflower blue ribbon are in good condition with the medal's silver finish somewhat faded. A very nice item to complement a collection.........
..............$50.
SOLD! M.247. Very nice cased Knights Cross of the Iron Cross with the original C.E. Juncker manila paper packing sleeve container. The "sleeve" has "RITTERKREUZ DES EISERNEN KREUZES" printed on the sleeves front top portion and C.E Juncker Berlin SW 68 on the bottom. The sleeve is in good condition. The case is original to the Cross as is the ribbon. The ribbon has the orange red color which is correct for the period of manufacture. The case is in very good condition. The medal is in fine condition with some age patina on the silver edges and ridges. The ribbon loop is is stamped 800 as well as 800 stamped on the reverse upper cross arm beneath the eye ring. This style of Cross is well covered in Bowen's book titled The Prussian and German Iron Cross and in Foreman's Guide to Third Reich German Awards...And Their Values. The Cross is a Type B which does not have the L/12 stamp for Juncker. The Cross is a veteran bring back from a member of the 50th Signal Battalion, VII Corps which was assigned to the 3rd Armored Division and was "liberated" in Eilenburg, Germany in April of 1945. It appears to have never been issued (awarded) and that is probably why the shipping sleeve is still with the cased medal. A very nice KvK ensemble..........................$5,500.SOLD!
M.248. Very nice original WWII "Schinkle" German Iron Cross 2nd Class - no hall mark, with ribbon. The Cross has no dents or scratches and has age patina. The obverse side swastika logo is of the Schinkle design (smaller running swastika). The Cross is of heavier construction than the standard EK2. This type of Iron Cross is scarce and therefore hard to find...........
................$ 265.
M.253. Very nice U-Boot hat (mutzen) boat insignia from the U-83. The boat's insignia was a running torpedo with a wing mounted on the top of the torpedo. The crew made insignia is made of copper and is sewn onto a black felt cloth of the same design. The insignia is 1 1/2" high and 3 1/2" in length and was sewn on to the overseas cap on the left side toward the front. It is in very good condition and has an age patina. A very nice item..........
.........$165.
M.254. Very nice RAD dress stickpin hall marked A. TH. with the RAD inverted triangle logo. The enamel on metal pin has the RAD national logo of a spade with a running swastika superimposed on the shovel head and the wheat shafts rising from the spade's handle. The red border enamel, white back ground and black enamel logo is in good condition. The mounting pin is original. This is a very nice and large (5/8' by 7/8") logo pin with the overall length
being 1 7/8"...................
......................$45.
M.257. Ribbon bar for the KvK with Swords medal award..............................$20.
M.266. Eastern Front service medal 1941/ 42 WINTERSCHLAHT IM OSTEN - no ribbon. Good condition..................$25.
M.269. WHW commemorative tin and cloth construction BAYERN pin back shield. Scare.......................$20.
M.270. Heavy silver colored lead metal SA spear point pin with orange red round stone insert at the spear base. Rare and numbered O 37....................$ 25.
M.276. Nice large solid round pin back commemorating the 1934 REICHSPARTEITAG rally held in Nurnberg. The pin is in fine condition......$65.
M.277. Very nice silvered aluminum Heer visor hat eagle/swastika pin. The pin is hall marked G.T.D. and date 1939. One of the three mounting prongs is missing. It appears to be unused...........$35.
M.281. Very nice WWII German Iron Cross 2nd Class with original ribbon. The Cross is in fine condition still showing a good percentage of the silver edge's frosting. The ribbon suspension ring is hall marked "27" which was the code for E.L Muller, Pforzheim (a very scarce hall mark).......
..........$175.
M.284. Very nice lapel and tie knot pin sea horse logo emblem for a crewman of the U 97 which was beached near Hafia in the Mediterranean during the latter part of WWII. An authentic original purchased in La Spezia, Italy which was the base of operations for many Italian and German U-boats.........
...........$185.
M.304. Very nice wound badge 1st. The heavy metal badge has retained the majority of its' black paint, good vertical pin back with bottom clasp, early type made of stamped steel. Nice...........
..........$35.
M.307. Original Wound Badge in Silver, solid back. The badge is hall marked 65 representing the code for the manufacturer Klein & Quenzer AG of Idar/Oberstein. Partially missing pin.......
..............$35.
M.308. Original campaign award medal for the Winter Campaign in Russia 1941-42 with ribbon........
..........$35.
M.311. Original War Merit Cross, Second Class Bronze with Swords and ribbon.............
................$35.
M.312. War Service Medal, Bronze without Swords, no ribbon. The medal is in good condition with an age patina.......
...........$20.
M.313. Relic dug IM OSTON 1941-42 campaign medal without suspension ring or ribbon. The medal was recovered from the Brandenberg Tor area, Berlin................
..........................$20.
M.329. Very nice original and authentic 1939 Iron Cross 1st Class with barrel "coke bottle" pin attachment (no hall mark). The Cross is the "vaulted" (curved arm) version of the flat Cross and is from my personal collection..............
.........................$235.
M.336. Very nice double head stick pin commemorating the wearer's being awarded the 1939 Iron Cross 1st Class and the Wound Badge 3rd Class. Good condition...........
.............$25.
M.337. 1939 pattern M35 Wound Badge 3rd Class stick pin in very good condition...........
.....................$20.
M.341. Very nice Commemorative Medal of 1 October 1938 known as the Entry into the Sudentenland, in bronze with the original ribbon. Very nicely struck medal.................
....................................$45.
SOLD! M.342. Very nice NSDAP enameled party membership badge. The badge is hall marked RZM M1/72 (Fritz Zimmermann, Stuttgart). The badge is die struck nickel with red, white and black enamel. Safety pin back attachment.....................................$45.SOLD!
M.343. Very nice War Merit Cross 2nd Class without Swords, nice original ribbon and packet envelope..........
...........................$45.
M.344. Very nice D.R.L. Sports Badge 1937 design with swastikaq, 3rd Class in Bronze. Hall marked Weinstein Jena, DRGM and serial numbered 35269.............
.......................................$45.
SOLD! M.345. Boxed Army / Waffen -SS Tank Badge 1940, Type B with original packing tissue and cardboard carton. The Type B badge was not hall marked, consisted one one piece manufacturing and was in silvered zinc. This badge has lost its' silver wash but has retained its crispness............$85.SOLD!
SOLD! M.349. Very nice Hitler Youth (HJ) membership pin. The HJ logo enamel work is in fine condition. The pin is hall marked with the RZM logo and maker's code M1/159. 159 was the numeric code for Hans Doppler of Wels. Nice item..........
...............$65.SOLD!
M.350. Nice 17" neck award ribbon for the War Merit Cross, Knight's Cross............
....................$25.
SOLD! M.371. Nice WWII curved German Iron Cross 1st Class with verical pin back. The Cross is hall marked L59 representing the maker Alois Rettenmaier, Schwabisch Gmund, Parlerstrasse 27. The obverse does show some minor scuffing on the swatika and the date. This is a nice basic period Cross.....................................
.....................$225.SOLD!
M.372. Very nice WWII "flat" Iron Cross 1st Class with the fluted screwback fastner. These were usually worn by flying personnel. There is no hall mark or manufacturer's code nmuber present. The medal has retained much of it's edge "frosting" and has a full silver matte back plate......
.......$265.
M.382. Very nice 1939 Iron Cross 2nd Class mounted on its' original parade ribbon (flared) mount. The center piece is in mint shape as is the ribbon. The rim frosting is tarnished. This is a very nice medal...........
...................$165.
SOLD! M.383. Very nice combination 1914 Iron Cross 1st Class with the 1939 Clasp to the 1914 Cross. This large medal 2 7/8" high is the one piece variation obtained through private purchase during the 1939-45 War. It has a full silver back with the oblong bloc hall mark CEJUNKER BERLINSW. Soldiers awarded the EK 1 in the First World War who were awarded a second EK 1 in WWII were allowed to wear this combination medal. It is in very nice condition.........................................
......................$775.SOLD!
SOLD! M.387. Unique WWII "feldzug" made Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. There were a number of occasions where a Knight's Cross winner was either at sea or in a combat location far from where the individual could receive the official award. In some of those cases an unofficial award piece was made using the 2nd Form Iron Cross 2nd Class, inverting the eyelet ring, removing the ribbon suspension ring and attaching a ribbon loop to the eyelet. This Cross is one of those examples. Very nice item...........
.............$475.SOLD!
SOLD! M.388. Bar (Spange) to the Iron Cross 1st Class 1939, 2nd Form (wing edge angled design) with original LDO box and wrapping tissue. The Bar has retained it's frosting and appears to be an early war quality award that was never worn. The Bar is a Type C with a large dome scalloped screwback attachment device............
..............$385.SOLD!
M.389. Very nice Spange 1939 zum EK 1 Klasse 1914, 2nd Form (variation), with flat tapered pin attachment. This is an early quality award, silver plated, no makers' mark.................
.................$ 200.
M.390. Very nice Bar (Spange) to the Iron Cross, 2nd Class. This Prinzen version, 25mm by 25mm, straight angle end bar is mounted on a piece of WWI Ek 2 black and white ribbon. There is a maker's hall mark on the pin, L21 Foerster & Barth Pforzheim, Tunnelstrasse 71.
This Spange is in fine condition.......................
............$185.
M.392. Bar to the 1914 Iron Cross, 2nd Class 1939, Type C 25mm reduction, quality silver-plated. This Spange is hall marked L/13 for Gustav Brehmer GB, Markneukirchen/Sa. This is a very scarce hall marked item...........
.............$185.
M.393. Very nice War Merit Cross 2nd Class Bronze without Swords. The Cross has its original 9 3/4" ribbon and the titled paper packet. This ensemble is in very nice condition................$50.
M.397. Very nice two (2) piece ribbon bar, both medals having the flared parade mount ribbon(s). The first medal is a beautiful Iron Cross 2nd Class which has retained much of its' rim frosting. The second medal is the Russian Front Medal (Medal for the Winter Campaign in Russia 1941-42). This medal is also in fine condition. A very nice additional to a medal enthusiasts collection............
...........$225.
M.407. Real nice 1939 EK 2nd Class with ribbon. The Crosses' black finish and rim frosting is practically in unused condition. Good original Cross with some edge tarnishing..............................$135.
M.408. Good solid Iron Cross 1939 1st Class with vertical pin back attachment. The Cross is of the "vaulted" variation, has no hall mark, is well constructed with a good black mattee face and silver back........
..........$175.
M.409. Very nice Iron Cross 2nd Class with ribbon. The Cross is in fine condition with the rim still retaining much of its' frosting. The blackened center plate is also in very good condition - no rust or age patina...........
.................$150.
M.410. Unused original Iron Cross 2nd Class with ribbon. This Cross has retained its' original appearance and would greatly complement an Iron Cross collection............
.....................$165.
SOLD! M.411. Vaulted (curved) Iron Cross 1st Class with screw and plate attachment. The Cross is hall marked L58 representing the manufacturer Artur Jokel & Company, Gablonz/N. The Cross is in worn but good condition............
.....................$165.SOLD!
M.412. Very nice Naval Destroyer War Badge 1940 (Zerstorer-Kriegsabzeichen). The badge has the horizontal "bottle" bar and C clasp and the correct loop hinge. The wreath still has its gilding and the waves have some of the darkened silver remaining. This badge appears to be a Type B badge, no maker's hall mark but the awardee scratched his name on the back, "Froctmeyer". Nice badge recently discovered in a WWII veterans belongings...................
........$325.
M.415. Very nice two (2) inch stick pin with a miniture iron Cross 1st Class top with a 1"+ ribbon bow below the Cross in national
colors...........
...........$25.
M.333.Five ribbon bar places, left to right: WWI Iron Cross 2nd Class, Mecklenburg Service Cross, Hamburger Hanseaten Cross, Hindenberg Cross with Swords, 13 March 1938 Entry into Austria Medal and Medal of 1 October 1938 Entry into Prague with Spange. The ribbon bar is in very nice
condition................
...................$185.
M.334.Nine ribbon bar places, left to right: 1914 Iron Cross 2nd Class with 1939 Iron Cross 2nd Class award Spange, 2nd and 3rd Hungarian War Remembrance Medals, 4th unknown, Hindenberg Cross with Swords, Civil Services 40 and 50 Year Medals, Entry into Austria 13 March 1938 Medal, last unknown. This ribbon is in very nice condition..........
...................$200.
M.335.Eleven ribbon Bar places, left to right: 1914 Iron Cross 2nd Class, Bavarian Iron Cross 2nd Class, third unknown, Hindenberg Cross with Swords, Luebecker Hanseaten Cross, Wehrmacht Service medal and Long Service medal, Medal of 1 October 1938 Entry into Prague, Hungarian Cross with Swords, last unknown. This ribbon bar is in very nice condition...........
...................$235.
M.414.Very nice two (2) place ribbon bar consisting of a Iron Cross 2nd Class ribbon and a Wehrmacht service award. The metal bar backing and pin attachment are in very god condition.............
.....................$25.
NEW! M.419.Very nice Hitler Youth 1935 large ovid shaped badge commemorating the 1935 Deutsches Jugendfest. The badge is made of die struck tin medal and retains its' silver frosting finish. This badge was found in the Berlin ReichsKanzleri by a WW II veteran by the name of Fraade. It was obtained from his daughter. Nice condition...........
................$35.NEW!
SOLD! M.421.DUTCH TINNIE. Very large (1 5/8" by 1 3/8") Dutch NSB party tinnie dated '35 (1935). The stamped brass medal tinnie has NSB stamped at the front top. Below is a relief of the party flag and the cathedral steeple top of the main church in Amsterdam. Surrounding this scene is the words 30.3 Amsterdam '35 (March 30, 1935, Amsterdam). 3 ALGEMEENE LANDDAG. The NSB was a pro-German Dutch political party in the 1930s - 1940s. This tinnie is quite rare........................$35.SOLD!
M.74. German, WW II era (pre-war) brass, round Tinnie with stick pin mount raised relief slogan FREIHEIT UND BROT, 29 Marz 1936. In very good condition.....
..........$22.
M.75. Brass, round Tinnie painted a forest brown, titled WKW1937/38 with clown accordion player with slogan on the accordion "Wa gitt wate hat, ess waat, date lax." In very good condition..............................................$25.
M.76. Brass, round Tinnie with pin mount with pressed out stretched black eagle with it's head in a red radiating sun dated 1934 and titled "AUFWARTS AUS EIGEMER KRAFT". Very scarce and in fine condition...................
.........................$65.
M.77. Silver, plastic round Tinnie with a couple dancing around the May pole with the party eagle and swastika at their feet dated 1 MAI 1938 in fair condition with pin mount and hallmarked WOLTER GMUND..................................$20.
M.200. WWII German 1939 commemorative shield 2" by 1 1/2" commemorating Der Kampf Geht Weiter. Oberlahn Kreis (district) Usingen. The shield has a raised NSDAP eagle logo and is dated 1939. It is made of a hardened thick manila paper. Most attractive and quite rare..........
...............$45.
M.239. Rare K. WHW sponsored Gau Koblenz-Trier 1940/41 solid lead shield shaped pin back badge commemorating farm planting and harvesting. The badge's raised relief has a farmer sowing under the slogan Leuchte * Scheine Gold'ne * Sonne (light shining under a golden sun). On the bottom of the shield is the wording Uber Dieses Freie Land. This commemorative was issued during the party's land redistribution program. The badge is hall marked S & Lo and Spruch von H. Lersch followed by a cross........
...........$30.
M.258. Nice "cut-out" City of Koblenz commemorative badge.................$15.
M.259. Volkstag metal and decal shield pin "14 u 15 April DerInnneren ?". Hall marked Metallw.Fabr. Herm. Aurich Dresden - A.16.......$15.
SOLD! M.261. Bronze colored commemorative tinnie for the N.S.D.A.P. Reichparteitag Nurnberg 1933 party rally in very good condition..................$65.SOLD!
M.262. Large round pin back shield issued for Reichsparteitag 1937. The pin is hall marked WERNER REDO SAARLAUTERN. Fair
condition............................
....................$35.
M.263. 1934 eagle tinnie with the slogan AUFWARTS AUS EIGENER KRAFT. Nice large round pin back tinnie.........................$ 20.
M.264. 1 Mai 1937 large round Youth Donation tinnie with design of a boy standing over the N.S.D.A.P. party logo. The round pin is hall marked C. RALMBERGER NURNBERG...Fair condition..............
.................$ 20.
M.265. Very nice large round bronzed tinnie for HANDWERK u. HANDEL IMMERDAR, crossed hammers design with a winged vertical hammer with swastika head...................$ 50.
M.267. WHW series Thuringen 1949/41 Wildlife. Plastic solid colored rabbit with large blue glass eye. Rare.................................$35.
M.272. A large bronzed shield tinnie dated 22 April 1934 ADOLF HITLER BRUCKE KOBLENZ. This tinnie commemorates the re-naming of a large river bridge in Koblenz in recognition of A.H. Great design and scarce..........$35.
M.273. 1 May 1936 Labor Day commemorative aluminum tinnie in good condition. Hall marked KARL HENSLER PFORZHEIM.......$15.
M.275. WUW issued metal and cloth shield shaped tinnie for GRENZMARK. The colors and crest design are still good........$25.
M.279. 1 Mai 1937 large round Youth Donation tinnie with design of a boy standing over the N.S.D.A.P. party logo. The round pin is hall marked C. RALMBERGER NURNBERG...Fair condition...............$20.
M.280. Very nice large round bronzed tinnie for HANDWERK u. HANDEL IMMERDAR, crossed hammers design with a winged vertical hammer with swastika head...............$50.
M.305. Very nice Tag Der Arbeit pin back badge dated 1935. The commemorative badge is hall marked WILH. A. JAGER FRANKFURT a. M. Very nice condition............
.............$25.
SOLD! M.314. Dutch 1935 brass hollow back NSB pin back badge. BALGMEENE LANDDAG AMSTERDAM '35. Quite a rare commemorative
badge............
....................$25.SOLD!
M.315. Original Tag Der Deutschen Seefahrt 25, 26 5 1935 badge. The medal badge is missing it's pin attachment device and is hall marked FR.ZIMMERMANN STUTTGART. Nice front relief condition...............
........................$25.
M.316. Very nice original Hitler head badge issued by the W.H.W. 1936 -36. The badge is hall marked AMTLICH GENEHMIGT.....
..........$25.
M.413.Very nice multi-piece constructed pin back attachment commemorative "tinnie". The tinnie is 1 7/8" in diameter with a flat brass back - no hall mark. The front is a carved white raised relief of a large NSDAP eagle. The material used appears to be white chalk. Under the right wing is the number 35 (1935) and left wing, 36 for 1936. It would be a nice addition to any extensive medal collection..........
................$35.
M.189. Very nice hall marked enamel and metal constructed Hitler Youth Air Sports Squads DLV insignia. The pin is hall marked "LHDUMER LUDENSCHEID" GES. GESCH.. The pin is 1 3/8' wide by 5/8' in height. A very nice and scarce item..............
............$75.
M.190. Very nice hall marked NSKOV pin in fine condition. The back pin attachment is complete and the hall mark is "DESCHLER MUNCHEN". This is a scarce item..................
..................$45.
M.192. Very nice WWII German Police visor hat police emblem. The metal police logo is hall marked JFS and it is in mint condition.........................................
..........................$40.
M.194. Very nice WWII German NSDAP visor hat cockade. The cockade is hall marked M1/34 representing the manfacturer Willy Annetsberger, Munchen 15, Bayernstrasse 69-73. A RZM logo is also present. The cockade is in very fine condition. The running swastika has retained all of it's original paint and the enamel border is chip free. A very nice item to complete a Party official's visor hat........
...........$45.
M.195. Very nice WWII German visor hat eagle/swastika metal emblem. The attachment pin is not present..........
...........$20.
M.203. Very nice WWII German Iron Cross 2nd Class with original ribbon. The Cross is in mint condition with a "dunkle" black matte finish. The ribbon is also in mint condition and is 10" in length when unfolded...................
................$115.
HEAVY MEDAL COMMEMORATIVE PINS
M.233. Very nice large round solid 1934 Reichsparteitag commemorative rally badge for the annual party meeting held in Nurnberg. The medals raised relief is that of a man holding a sword and shield in defense of the Faterland. The shield bears the swastika logo. The badge is hall marked P & C Ludensheid................$45.
SOLD! M.234. Very nice large N.S.D.A.P. Reichsparteitag Nurnberg 1933 commemorative party badge. The badge is bronze with a brass pin back. The badge shape is that of the Nurnbery stadium Nazi eagle logo over a swastika with the city of old Nurnberg beneath the logo. A very nice item for the serious collector....................................$65.SOLD!
NEW! M.433. Very nice WWII U.S. Army Infantry Combat badge and two medal lapel pins. The Infantry badge is hall marked STERLING. The badge is in good condition. The blue background for the rifle has no chips or missing back ground color. Needs an appreciative home............
...........$75.NEW!
NEW! M.434. Very nice large Veterans of Foreign Wars WWII medal. The medal was issued for the Boston, Massachusetts National VFW convention. The medal is a three piece componet measuring 4.1/2" long by 2 1/4' wide. It is is very good unused condition............
............$20.NEW!
M.70. Named Bronze Star, " Robert D. Ofannenstiel ", in very fine condition.............$65.
M.71. Bronze with hanging ribbon American Defense Medal authorized by the President May 27, 1941.........................................................................$23.
M.72. Bronze with hanging ribbon American Campaign medal 1941-1945 in very nice condition....................................................................$23.
M.73. Bronze World War Service medal with multi- colored ribbon representing all theaters of combat. This is a very nice looking medal....................
.........................$35.
M.82. US Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal with suspension rifle. Good condition............
..................$30.
M.83. Very nice sterling silver construction miniature Army Air Force medal with FOR MERIT suspension bar. The medal
is blue enamel over the silver metal with the Army Air Forces logo. The medal has the hallmark NORSID CO., N.Y.C.
STERLING on the back. A very nice and unique medal..............
...............................$45.
M.148. Very nice condition WWII Army Air Forces and Aviation Cadets wings with the vertical nickel airplane engine prop centered on the wings. The wings are of brass construction. A set of pin/screw on device attachments are found on the wing's back. The badge is 1.5"s across. There is no hall mark present..............................$75.
M.152. Very nice brass constructed WWII United States Coast Guard SPAR "SEMPER PARATUS" branch insignia badge. A scarce item......
..........$35.
M.153. A nice set of sterling and enamel U.S. ARMY General Staff branch insignia. Both insignia are hall marked "EMBLEMATIC TR". They are also marked "sterling". A very nice set................................$ 45.
SOLD! M.211. WWII American combat riflemen's infantry badge. The badge is hall marked sterling. The metal relief of the rifle and wreath and blue enamel black ground are in fine condition. The badge belonged to PFC Gideon K. Myers, 33243518 Co. E, 47th Infantry Div. Accompanying the combat infantry badge are eight (8) "V" letters from his wife in York, Pennsylvania. The letters were returned to her by the U.S. War Department as undeliverable (deceased) as her husband was killed in action in Europe the middle of November 1944. The letters are a wonderful tribute of a women for the love of her soldier husband. A sensitive time capsule memorial.............
.......................$75.SOLD!
SOLD! M.226. WWII Purple Heart ribbon bar with three (3) bronze oak leaf clusters in good condition.........
...............$20.SOLD!
M.227. WWII Army Presidential Unit Citation ribbon bar in good condition.......
..........$15.
SOLD! M243. Very nice WWI sterling eagle pin with a lower roundel with the slogan Son In Service. The large pin back commemorative was worn by mothers of WWI men in service. Quite scarce.............
............$25.SOLD!
M244. Very nice WWI patriot silver eagle pin worn on men's tie knots and women's scarves. Very nice.........
...............$20.
M245. Spanish American War/WWI eagle pin with Civil War eagle design clutching a enamel flag shield. This is a scarce item in nice
condition...........
...............$25.
SOLD! M.255. Civilian Award Medal. Magnificent all gold manufactured 1902 1st Prize Shutzen award medal presented by the Colorado Rifle Association, awardee unknown. The medal has three (3) parts all hung vertical connected by gold chain. The first medal bar with pin back has the engraved word CHAMPION and date 1902. The second medal bar has COLO. RIFLE ASSN. engraved on it. Each bar is sold rose gold with bar frame scrolling. The last medal component is of a 2" by 2" multi-piece gold design. Two crossed gold hunting rifles provide the top frame for a large beautifully engraved bulls eye target which is framed by a gold wreath. The target is made of yellow gold. The medal weighs approximately three (3) ounces, is hand crafted without a maker's mark, probably made by a well known Denver, Colorado based jeweler. A very nice historic and gold ore valuable piece......................
...........$575.SOLD!
SOLD! M.256. Very nice large and rare I.O.R.M. medal (International Order of Red Men). The I.O.R.M. was the first non-imported non-native fraternal American society, home grown. It was founded in 1765 and known as the Sons of Liberty. Its organization and governance was patterned after the great Iroquois nation and its democratic governing body. The Boston branch of the Sons of Liberty were the ones who dressed up as Mohawk Indians and staged the famous Boston Tea Party. After the American Revolution the Sons of Liberty changed their name. Some groups retained the Sons Of Liberty but most chapters called themselves Sons of Tanina or Red Men. In 1847 the Grand Council of the United States formally implemented the use of the name International Order of Red Men. This multi-piece medal is from one of their chapters and has an engraved inscription on the back "PRESENTED BY IOSKA TRIBE No379 I.M.P.O.R.M. TO P.S. WM. E. COOPER JULY 14, 1926. The medal is 4 1/2" high and was made by F.F. & C. The pin top is an American eagle perched on a bottom ribbon. Suspended from this via gold link chain is an enameled center piece with the letters I.O.R.M with a raised American eagle button with a shield super-imposed over its chest. Suspended from this middle piece by gold links is a third component consisting of a crossed tomahawk and rifle with a peace tomahawk mounted vetically in the middle and a Bowie knife mounted in the middle, horizontally. Centered and mounted over this is a raised front profile of a Indian chief in full feathered headdress. The metal has plated gold and washed gold surfaces. This is a very rare and fraternal order medal that needs an appreciative
home...........................
................$275.SOLD!
M.286. Very nice large American Legion commemorative double medal for a State of Delaware WWI war veteran. The medal was issued to commemorate the national Legion meeting held in Miami, Florida in 1934. The top medal is bronze and enamel with the American Legion logo. The bottom medal has the seal of the State of Delaware. The medal is hall marked The Whitehead @ Hoag Co, Newark, N.J. The ensemble is in very nice condition and well struck...............
..................$35.
M.289. Large Pennsylvania located American Legion bronze medal commemorating the 12th Annual Convention, Dept. of Penna. Harrisburg 1930. The bottom oblong bronze medal has a raised relief of the bridge gateway with obelisks into Harrisburg with the State capitol building in the back ground. The medal and ribbon are in very good condition. The medal has the manufacturer's logo "The Whitehead & Hoag, Co. Newark, N.J."...........
.............$ 30.
M.317. Original WWI Victory Medal with ribbon and pin.........
.....................$25.
M.318. Very nice American Legion National Convention medal issued for the San Diego 1929 American Legion convention. The pin clasp, ribbon and "Dough boy" shaped helment are in good condition. The medal is hall marked Robbin & Co..............
.........................$25.
M.319. Very nice American Legion medal without ribbon issued for the 19th American Legion Convention, Dept. of N.J. Ocean City 1937. The medal's front relief has a raised clipper ship relief with SINDIA WRECKED 1901. This is a very nice strucked medal.............................................$20.
M.320. Very nice struck American Legion medal dated 1933. This medal is gold washed and was issued for an event held in Binghamton, N.Y. The medal is hall marked Robbin & Co., Attleboro.........................................$20.
M.321. Very nice struck medal commemorating the 18th Annual Reunion of Y.D. Vets. Assn. held in 1937 in Portland, ME. The back of the medal lists the major WWI Battlefileds of France that the American Army heavily participated in including Meuse-Argonne and Chatea Thierry...............................$20.
M.322. Very nice pair of WWII combat lieutenant bars in matte black. One bar is hall marked with an eagle logo framed by a capital V with the number 21. A very nice set.............
......................$25.
SOLD! M.323. Very nice large propaganda hate-Hitler pin 2 3/4" in diameter. The pin has "Wanted For Murder" printed over the front facial reliedfof Adolf Hitler. There is a swastika on either side framing his lower face. Under the portraits chin is ADOLF SCHICKLEGRUBER alais "Hitler". The pin is still packaged in its' original wax tissue envelop. A very nice find and extremely rare...............
........................$125.SOLD!
M.324. Very nice WWI 1918 Third Liberty Loan Bond pin in very good condition. The pin was made by Manee Co., Malden, Mass. and is dated 1918. Participants in the war funding drive were given this pin as acknowledgment of their war effort support. Quite scarce....................$15.
M.325. WWI pin in support of France against Germany. The pin is in good condition with the French "Tri-Color" flag on front with the word France above the flag. The back of the pin is hall marked Bastian Bros. MNFG. of Ribbon and Celluloid Novelties, Rochester, N.Y. This is a scarce pin................$15.
M.326. Pre WWI large 1 3/8" diameter pin dated 1905 commemorating the DEUTSCHER TAG Den 13ten AUGUST 1905, BUFFALO N.Y. The pin front has the American flag with pole leaning to the left with the German flag with pole leaning to the right so that both poles cross over each other. The colors are still quite nice. There is no hall mark on the back. Pins such as this were given to the ethnic participants celebrating "their day". Very rare and in good condition..........................$20.
M.424. Very nice, scarce, bronze medallion made from a propeller of the U.S. Navy ship Olympia which is now moored as a historical site in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. On one side of the medallion is Admiral Dewey's famous command to begin the attack on the Spanish fleet in Manila Bay, "YOU MAY FIRE WHEN YOU ARE READY, GRIDLEY'. Below this caption is a raised star board side relief of the U.S.S. Olympia. On the reverse side is a four (4) bladed propeller with the raised words "MADE FROM PROPELLER OF ADMIRAL DEWEY'S FLAGSHIP WHICH SERVED IN THE BATTLE OF MANILA BAY', and the date May, 1 1898. The medallion is 1 1/4" wide (3.2 cm). This is a very nice condition Spanish American War period piece............
..............$75.
American Veteran's Personal Collection
The following WWII American Medals were won and/or awarded to U. S. Army veteran Carl M. Thompson, U.S. Army, SN # 37722539 T43 0 P (Protestant)
SOLD! M.292. Very nice WWII cased Purple Heart won by Carl M. Thompson. The case and medal are in fine condition.........
...........$85.SOLD!
SOLD! M.293. Mint condition blue box cased American Campaign Service Medal, stock number 71-M-912-75 made by Heckethorne MFG & Supply Co., Littleton, Colorado. The medal and ribbon AND ribbon bar were never worn and are still packed in the original packing tissue.....
.........$35.SOLD!
M.294. Very nice WWII Good Conduction Medal Decoration, stock number 7-D-340 manufactured by Medallic Art Co. The box label is dated 10/6/44 Phila. Q.M. Depot. The box, medal and ribbon are in good condition....................$25.
SOLD! M.295. Mint condition blue box cased Europe African Middle Eastern Campaign medal decoration with cluster logo. The medal, ribbon AND ribbon Bar are in mint condition still wrapped in the original packing tissue. The exterior box label has MEDAL, Campaign and Service, EAME Campaign, Complete. The stock number is 71-M-927-75 and was made by Medallic Art Co., 210 E. 51st St., N.Y........
...........$35.SOLD!
M.296. Mint condition Medal, Campaign & Service Victory World War II medal and ribbon bar still wrapped in the original packing tissue is a cased blue box. The medal stock number is 71-M-945 P.Q.D. and was manufactured by Rex Products Corp. The packing label is dated 6-21-46 Q.M.P.O. N.Y.. A very nice ensemble..............................$35.
M.297. Very nice sterling silver and enamel Combat Infantrymen's Badge. The badge is hall marked "STERLING" and is in very good condition......................$65.
M.299. Ruptured Duck lapel pin in mint condition..................................$5.
M.225. Very nice British WWII France and Germany Star with original ribbon awarded for service in France, Germany and the Low Countries,
1944-1945.............
......................$ 30.
M.108. WW II Medal for Valiant Labor on the home front with ribbon, in nice condition............
....................$55.
Visits this page since January 1, 1998