JAPANESE
F.51. Very nice Japanese transport ships' flag from a "beached" Japanese transport on a beach at Guadalcanal. The flag is in very good condition with original lanyard. It is of the "meat ball" design with tF32.htmsun sewn on the white back ground. The cloth is a heavy linen cotton with reinforcement sewing. The flags' dimensions are 34" W by 52" L. The flag was obtained in the late Eighties from a New Orleans, LA. estate sale. The flag has since been triangle folded and place in a very nice display shadow box in order to preserve it. The shadow box dimensions are 20 1/2"H by 29 1/2" W by 3" in depth. This is a very nice piece of history and would complement a Japanese sword collection, flag or WWII collection......
.......$375.
F.85. WWII Japanese cased flag set. The case is made of wood with an exterior heavy molded canvas cover and two leather case securing straps (one broken) and a leather carrying handle. The case interior is lined in a red/orange felt cloth. The case dimensions are 6" high by 9" wide by 35 1/2" in length. The case contents include a national flag, flag pole, large pole banner and a ceremonial kneeling pad and cover sheet. The national flag is made of fine silk with the national symbol of the red sun printed on both sides. The flag measures 27 1/2" wide by 37" in length. It has two corner tie attachments which have been reinforced with leather tabs. The black lacquer wooden flag pole is seven feet tall and is assembled from two pieces that screw together. The finial is a large wooden gold painted ball. Both the flag and the pole are in fine condition. The "pole banner" is also in very good condition. The pole sleeve banner is 24" wide by 164" long and has a pole sleeve at the top with which to hang the banner down at the temple (shrine) entrance. The banner is made of white cotton cloth and has a large printing of the military flag the Rising Sun and the national flag. Each flag image acts as a border to the national naval marine emblem and the emperor's logo the Chrysanthemum. It can be hung from the included flag pole. The flag pole has a set of pole top streamers. There is a set of pole top streamers that can be tied to the pole just under the finial. The streamer set consists of two heavy multi colored ribbons one being 27" long the other 20" long. Both are 2 1/4" wide. The smaller length streamer has many kanji characters in black ink printed on one side. The streamers are in very good condition. Also included in the case is a ceremonial shrine kneeling pad and cover. The case contains a 8" wide by 30" long quilted cotton kneeling pad in very good condition. The "knee pillow" then is covered by a raw silk cloth which measures 28" wide by 42" in length. The cloth has a yellow age patina and has several burn holes in one area of the cloth. This is a nice ensemble. Most of these cased flag sets were destroyed during the war and/or confiscated by the occupation authorities soon thereafter. The case is in fair to good condition, the contents in fine condition with the kneeling cloth being a minor exception..................
............................$475.
GERMAN
SOLD! F.107. Very nice Apex decoration with 1914 Iron Cross, 3rd Reich era, later type NS-Reichskriegerbund (Old Comrades Association). It is made from solid brass with a gold veneered finish. It has the WWI Iron Cross superimposed over the "running" swastika. The item is 10 1/4" high and is mounted on a period 2" high brown/red round bakelite pedestal. It is quite rare due to so many having been subjected to de-Nazification destruction in the late 1940s'. It is in extremely good condition and would complement an Iron Cross or German militaria collection............
.............$475.SOLD!
SOLD! F.108. Very nice Apex (flag pole finial) decoration with 1914 Iron Cross - Early Imperial. The decoration is finished in gold veneer and has the black Cross in the center surrounded a holly and oak leaf wreath. The finial is 8 1/4" high and is mounted on a 3 3/4" high black painted composite base. On the front of the base is mounted a brass belt buckle roundel "Gott mit Uns" variation. This is a very nice item, one that would complement any German militaria collection................
..........................$475.SOLD!
F.7. Death Notice Ensemble consisting of a 9"W X 13"H vellum Death Notice for Obergefreiter Fritz Oelker killed in
action 21 March 1943 on the Eastern Front. Accompanying this custom hand printed piece is a similar size four page
printed memorial service brochure showing photographs of the cemetery, Berlin War Memorial, and text of the service.
This service brochure is signed by the Battalion Commander and the Chaplain. In addition there is a printed "field" service
brochure for the Battalion memorial service with the Chaplain's notes. Click photo button for photographs of this
marvelous piece of history.....
........$275.
F.17. Propaganda photo 9.5"L X 7"H of the US Navy Aircraft Carrier Enterprise under steam. On the back of the photograph is a stamped imprint "Einsenderi Scherl Bilderdienst Berlin SW 68". Also there is a glued on printed description of the photograph. The photo text is dated 10.6.42. The text describes the sinking of the Aircraft Carrier Hornet by the Japanese and the Hornet was of the same carrier class as the Enterprise. So the German propaganda ministry used this generic photo to announce the Hornet's sinking by their Japanese allies. The photo is in very good condition..............................
......................$20.
F.62. A very nice wartime publication titled Collier's Photographic History of WW II. The book was published during the war in 19944 by P.F. Collier & Son Corporation New York. The book has over 800 pictures many of them not published since. A great war time reference book for the WWII aficionado................
....................$45.
F.79. WWII German mini photograph album commemorating Christmas 1941 (Kriegsweihnachten 1941). The photos consist of a head and torso portrait of the unit commanding officer, a group photograph of the entire unit in winter dress, a photo of the sentry guard house and entrance to the unit's base, and a photograph of the unit's combination headquarters and barracks (the front entrance has a large building sign VIKTORIA) . This ensemble is in very good condition...........................$45.
SOLD! F.91. German naval history titled DER KAMPF UM DIE DARDANELLEN ( The Struggle(Fight) at the Dardanelles) written by Clemens Laar and printed in hard book cover (315 pages plus many photographs) in 1936 in Berlin, Germany. The book covers the German naval unit action in support of Turkey during the attempted invasion of the Dardanelles by British naval and army and colonial forces. The book is printed in German and is quite a rare printing. It is in very fine condition...............
.........................$75.SOLD!
F.95. Very nice book tilted In Ole Virginia or Marse Chan and Other Stories by Thomas Nelson Page. This hard cover 234 page book was printed in 1908 by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York and contains a selection of Eastern Virginia recollections of the Civil War and plantation life as written in the "the dialect of the Negroes of Eastern Virginia". A rare and good resource book............
...........$45.
F.97. Very rare publication titled History of St. Mark Parish Culpepper, Co., VA. This 200 page hard cover book was published in 1877 by Rev. Philip Slaughter, D.D., Innes & Company, Baltimore, MD. This book covers the early history of St. Mark's Parish, historical excursions , family genealogies, Governor Spotwood's reign, Knights of the Golden Horseshoe and much more. A very rare limited edition:...........
...........$225.
F.99. The Nazi State by William Ebenstein published in June 1944 by the Infantry Journal, 1115 17th Street Washington 6, D.C. This 335 page paper back book is in excellent condition. It was published as a special edition for the members of the Armed Services only and is a first edition in the Fighting Forces Series. The books contents include The Fundamentals of Nazi Politics, The Structure of the National Government, State and Local Government, The Nazi Party, Law and Justice, Propaganda and Public opinion, The Control of Art and Literature, Education, Training for Leadership, Religion, The Economy for Permanent War, The Position of Labor and Foreign Policy and the New Order. This book is an excellent example of “intelligentsia propaganda”. This publication is very good book to complement a WW II library collection..............
.................…$25.
F.100. Very rare German 1943 book catalogue titled “Grosse Deutsche Kunstausstellung 1943 im Haus der Deutschen Kunst zu Munchen, Juni bis auf Weiteres (June until further notice), Offizieller Ausstellungskatalog. The book includes 67 pages of photographs of works of art included to the art show, 71 pages listing the participating artists and sculptors, their history and work being presented, numerous advertisements from large German and regional businesses who helped sponsor the show (including BMW, Dresdner Bank and Velveeta Cheese). This is a great reference book for use in studying the Third Reich period definite of State accepted art. The book is in good condition….................
............$45.
F.102. A 1936 hard book edition titled Der Mythus des 20. Jahrhunderts by Alfred Rosenberg. This 712 page book is dedicated to the two million WW I German heroes of the World War and to the life, honor and freedom of the German State. The book is in good condition and even has retained its’ dust cover. It is quite interesting and provided the beliefs and philosophies of one of the main NSDAP party member dignitaries.....
.......…$35.
F.103. Very nice hard cover 566 page book titled The Goebbels Diaries 1942 1943 edited, translated and with an introduction by Louis P. Lochner. This “diary” was published in 1948 by Doubleday. It is an absolutely fascinating book chronicling Goebbels interface within the Party, his Propaganda Ministry’s work with other governments, state an local affairs, the press and film industry, his complaints about government and military bureaucracy and so forth. It is must reading to gain an insight into the pillars of power of that era….......
........$25.
F.106. Terrific wartime German sketchbook titled Weist Du noch Kamerad, Die Geschichte einer Infanterie Kompanie in Osten. Printed by Verlaghaus Frankfurter Societats Druckerei, this book has, by chapter, sketches of the life, death, surrender and captivity of a Wehrmacht army unit on the Russian Front. Each drawing is accompanied by narration chronicling and explaining the subject matter of the drawing(s). There are 88 "original-zeichnungen" (illustrations) in this 84 page book by E. Grazioli and G.Hofmann. What a raw book, it even identifies the location and names of individuals who participated in the depictions….......................
................$125.
F.111. Very nice cloth covered word and phrase translation book printed by Harper @ Brothers in 1917 for the "use of soldiers and sailors and the men and women of the army and navy medical corps". The book provides 330 words and terms of "trench" slang in English, French and German. The book has 128 pages and was dedicated to Major-General John J. Pershing and the Officers and Men of the First Expeditionary Force. It was manufactured to fit easily into a uniform tunic or pants pocket. It is in extremely good condition..............
....................$45.
F.115. Terrific large book (9 1/2" by 12 1/2") titled Deutschland Erwacht (Germany Awake). Large format, 150 pages plus a large fold out photograph of the 1933 national SA rally. This book has numerous cigarette card photos of NSDAP personalities, SA and party events, rallies and political activities. It is a full history of the NSDAP Partei from 1923 through 1933. The book was liberated from the SD-Sonderpolizei Orleans, France library/book store in 1944. It is in very good condition and is quite a historical conversation piece...........
..............$375.
SOLD! F.116. Very nice German WWII photo album (89 original photos) of German Army and Luftwaffee troops on location in Belgian, France, Poland and Russia. The photographs are from a cavalry, transportation, ski troop and Luftwaffe ground unit(s). Great combat and in lager photographs.
See sample photos............
......................$325.SOLD!
F.117. Very rare, original and unused postcard featuring the Kriegsmarine's (German Navy) U-Boot hero of Scappa Flow, Kapitanleutant Prien. The postcard is printed in color, was printed by W. Willach, Berlin W. 30. On the card's back is printed Spende (contribution) fur die Schulammlung 1940 and Fuhrer eines der erfolgreichsten U-Boote, der Gieger von Scapa Flow. This is a very rare paper piece that some how survived not only the war but the de-Nazification years as well. Very nice...........
............... $95.
F.118. Very nice large (5 3/4" wide by 4 1/4" high) black and white photograph post card of German Army troops taking part in accepting a new unit flag while stationed in Prague, Czechoslovalia. The card is orginal and in unused condition. On the card back is printed Vereidigung junger Freiwilliger der SA-Standarte Feldheenhalle in Prag (Swearing the oath of allegience to the SA unit flag of the Feldherrenhall in Prague). This is a rare piece of surviving paper.........................................
.........................$65.
F.121. Very nice seventy-eight (78) picture photo album of German ground forces in France then Russia. Many of the photographs show various types of transport vehicles and rail cars. Many are of the soldiers themselves in encampment, training or combat. Very good quality photography. Please see the sample photos............
..................$235.
F.124. In fine condition a photo post card sent to Hans Bauer (Adolph Hitler's personal pilot) from Albert Reich ( Hitler's personal portrait painter and later a distinquished OKW painter).The post card was sent to Hans "Hoch" Bauer, Neumarkt, Upper Palatine from Reich during the German Skiing Chamionships of February 8 - 12, 1934 at Berchtesgaden, Bayerische . Alpen. The photo post card was printed by F.F. Zeitz, Koenigssee/Upper Bavaria. The picture is of a ski sled approaching St. Batholoma mit Watzmann with the Alps as a back ground. The pencil script written note says "From the 10th memorial clebration of the death of Dietrich Eckart in Berchtesgaden the very best greetings. Your Father. With a German salute, A. Reich. Heil Hitler! Bruno Hasselwamler. Annerl R. Dr. ?atini. Deitrich Eckhart, writer, 1868 - 1923, was a friend of the future German Chancellor, editor in chief of th Voelkischer Beobachter and paticipated in the 1923 Munich Putsch. Based on his party support, his philosophy and fighting spirit he was considered to be the pioneering poet of the National Socialist movement. A time capsule historic piece.................
.......................$55. book printed in 1989 in very fine condition...................................................................$28.